Coronavirus

First-of-its-Kind Bio-Hermes Alzheimer’s Early Detection Study Targets At-Risk Communities of Color as Chicago Trial Site Continues to Invest

It’s common knowledge among the professional clinical trials world that involving racial and ethnic minorities in research—often referred to as underserved or underrepresented populations—makes for a challenge, decade after decade. This isn’t just a problem that has surfaced since COVID-19; rather, clinical trial sponsors have struggled with diverse inclusion for decades now. Why is this the case? There…

SKorea hits third straight record high in COVID cases

Credit: Pixabay/CC0 Public Domain South Korea reported 1,378 new coronavirus cases Saturday, a record high for the third day in a row as the country prepared to impose its highest-level curbs in the greater capital area next week. The country had previously been held up as a model of how to combat the pandemic, with…

CountryConfirmedRecoveredRecovered (%)DeathDeath (%)ActiveActive (%)
USA35,287,26929,548,46883.7%627,0391.8%5,111,76214.5%
India31,439,76430,613,04797.4%421,4111.3%405,3061.3%
Brazil19,707,66218,398,56793.4%550,5862.8%758,5093.8%
Russia6,149,7805,506,83489.5%154,6012.5%488,3457.9%
France5,999,2445,678,96294.7%111,6671.9%208,6153.5%
UK5,722,2984,459,23177.9%129,1722.3%1,133,89519.8%
Turkey5,618,4175,426,73396.6%50,9970.9%140,6872.5%
Argentina4,859,1704,508,13792.8%104,1052.1%246,9285.1%
Colombia4,736,3494,505,11295.1%119,1822.5%112,0552.4%
Spain4,342,0543,696,27185.1%81,2681.9%564,51513.0%
Italy4,320,5304,124,32395.5%127,9713.0%68,2361.6%
Germany3,764,4193,646,10096.9%92,0502.4%26,2690.7%
Iran3,723,2463,274,34687.9%89,1222.4%359,7789.7%
Indonesia3,194,7332,549,69279.8%84,7662.7%560,27517.5%
Poland2,882,2202,653,35992.1%75,2422.6%153,6195.3%
Mexico2,748,5182,148,64278.2%238,4248.7%361,45213.2%
South Africa2,383,4902,169,45291.0%70,0182.9%144,0206.0%
Ukraine2,248,6632,184,36597.1%52,8492.4%11,4490.5%
Peru2,105,005N/AN/A%195,9739.3%1,909,03290.7%
Netherlands1,847,3721,664,97390.1%17,8011.0%164,5988.9%
Czechia1,672,5471,639,16198.0%30,3571.8%3,0290.2%
Chile1,610,3451,564,77797.2%35,1192.2%10,4490.6%
Iraq1,564,8281,420,99590.8%18,3471.2%125,4868.0%
Philippines1,555,3961,473,00994.7%27,2471.8%55,1403.5%
Canada1,427,3701,395,75697.8%26,5531.9%5,0610.4%
Bangladesh1,179,8271,009,97585.6%19,5211.7%150,33112.7%
Belgium1,113,4651,055,84494.8%25,2202.3%32,4012.9%
Sweden1,096,7991,074,76698.0%14,6151.3%7,4180.7%
Romania1,082,3761,047,29196.8%34,2703.2%8150.1%
Malaysia1,027,954853,91383.1%8,2010.8%165,84016.1%
Pakistan1,008,446927,59992.0%23,0482.3%57,7995.7%
Portugal954,669883,37292.5%17,3011.8%53,9965.7%
Japan870,445816,87593.8%15,1291.7%38,4414.4%
Israel862,717843,85597.8%6,4610.7%12,4011.4%
Hungary809,262745,84892.2%30,0203.7%33,3944.1%
Jordan766,114747,71997.6%9,9711.3%8,4241.1%
Serbia720,353710,09298.6%7,1051.0%3,1560.4%
Switzerland714,414691,60596.8%10,9031.5%11,9061.7%
Nepal682,947645,30194.5%9,7381.4%27,9084.1%
UAE673,185650,68396.7%1,9270.3%20,5753.1%
Austria656,582641,22297.7%10,7321.6%4,6280.7%
Morocco581,477546,42694.0%9,6111.7%25,4404.4%
Tunisia573,394471,19682.2%18,8043.3%83,39414.5%
Lebanon555,643536,39796.5%7,8941.4%11,3522.0%
Kazakhstan535,906449,37783.9%5,4521.0%81,07715.1%
Saudi Arabia519,395500,42896.3%8,1791.6%10,7882.1%
Thailand512,678341,47566.6%4,1460.8%167,05732.6%
Ecuador480,720443,88092.3%30,7976.4%6,0431.3%
Greece477,975434,84491.0%12,8792.7%30,2526.3%
Bolivia468,423400,68285.5%17,6513.8%50,09010.7%
Paraguay449,902414,12592.0%14,7013.3%21,0764.7%
Belarus441,356435,37498.6%3,4030.8%2,5790.6%
Panama429,949409,99595.4%6,7591.6%13,1953.1%
Bulgaria423,879398,22493.9%18,1994.3%7,4561.8%
Georgia404,023374,75392.8%5,7141.4%23,5565.8%
Costa Rica398,608322,42380.9%4,9411.2%71,24417.9%
Kuwait393,605377,43495.9%2,2930.6%13,8783.5%
Slovakia392,355379,39196.7%12,5343.2%4300.1%
Uruguay380,584372,18197.8%5,9361.6%2,4670.6%
Croatia362,648353,47797.5%8,2472.3%9240.3%
Guatemala352,584308,90887.6%10,1122.9%33,5649.5%
Cuba341,152296,34186.9%2,4170.7%42,39412.4%
Azerbaijan340,715332,13697.5%5,0091.5%3,5701.0%
Dominican Republic340,230305,02589.7%3,9371.2%31,2689.2%
Palestine316,088311,52698.6%3,5991.1%9630.3%
Denmark312,292297,85195.4%2,5430.8%11,8983.8%
Venezuela300,919284,43594.5%3,5091.2%12,9754.3%
Sri Lanka298,181269,00790.2%4,1471.4%25,0278.4%
Oman294,526276,48393.9%3,7711.3%14,2724.8%
Ireland294,272265,89490.4%5,0261.7%23,3527.9%
Honduras286,63597,43034.0%7,5942.6%181,61163.4%
Egypt284,059227,97080.3%16,4945.8%39,59513.9%
Lithuania281,063268,64595.6%4,4101.6%8,0082.8%
Ethiopia278,717262,92594.3%4,3711.6%11,4214.1%
Myanmar274,155189,72969.2%7,5072.7%76,91928.1%
Bahrain268,626266,41799.2%1,3830.5%8260.3%
Moldova258,713251,55397.2%6,2452.4%9150.4%
Slovenia258,674253,39698.0%4,4281.7%8500.3%
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya236,961187,22179.0%3,3981.4%46,34219.6%
Armenia228,910219,16895.7%4,5902.0%5,1522.3%
Qatar225,376223,11499.0%6000.3%1,6620.7%
Bosnia205,495188,83591.9%9,6774.7%6,9833.4%
Kenya197,959186,59494.3%3,8722.0%7,4933.8%
Zambia192,316182,66595.0%3,2951.7%6,3563.3%
S. Korea190,166167,36588.0%2,0771.1%20,72410.9%
Nigeria171,324164,79896.2%2,1341.2%4,3922.6%
Algeria163,660111,32268.0%4,0872.5%48,25129.5%
Kyrgyzstan158,120136,70086.5%2,2611.4%19,15912.1%
Mongolia157,974154,17297.6%7820.5%3,0201.9%
Macedonia156,086150,29596.3%5,4913.5%3000.2%
Afghanistan145,00893,64164.6%6,5154.5%44,85230.9%
Latvia138,504135,38097.7%2,5501.8%5740.4%
Norway136,09788,95265.4%7990.6%46,34634.1%
Albania132,891130,15297.9%2,4561.8%2830.2%
Estonia132,524128,41496.9%1,2711.0%2,8392.1%
Uzbekistan124,995119,44995.6%8390.7%4,7073.8%
Namibia116,96493,13679.6%2,8342.4%20,99417.9%
Mozambique111,72384,99376.1%1,3071.2%25,42322.8%
Vietnam106,34721,34420.1%5240.5%84,47979.4%
Finland103,23946,00044.6%9780.9%56,26154.5%
Botswana102,12487,51785.7%1,4851.5%13,12212.8%
Ghana102,10396,75994.8%8230.8%4,5214.4%
Montenegro101,20798,83897.7%1,6271.6%7420.7%
Zimbabwe99,94467,82767.9%3,1733.2%28,94429.0%
Cyprus98,56978,40879.5%4040.4%19,75720.0%
Uganda92,72477,17183.2%2,5792.8%12,97414.0%
China92,60587,22894.2%4,6365.0%7410.8%
El Salvador84,69175,72489.4%2,5673.0%6,4007.6%
Cameroon82,06480,43398.0%1,3341.6%2970.4%
Maldives76,84874,02096.3%2190.3%2,6093.4%
Cambodia73,70165,95089.5%1,3051.8%6,4468.7%
Luxembourg73,55171,49097.2%8221.1%1,2391.7%
Rwanda66,01844,75467.8%7571.1%20,50731.1%
Singapore64,31462,61797.4%370.1%1,6602.6%
Senegal57,88145,47978.6%1,2862.2%11,11619.2%
Jamaica52,08946,86890.0%1,1782.3%4,0437.8%
Côte d'Ivoire49,64748,90198.5%3240.7%4220.9%
Malawi49,00936,67274.8%1,5133.1%10,82422.1%
DRC48,50329,49760.8%1,0232.1%17,98337.1%
Madagascar42,59941,03996.3%9402.2%6201.5%
Angola41,87935,68685.2%9912.4%5,20212.4%
Trinidad and Tobago37,66330,72681.6%1,0432.8%5,89415.6%
Sudan37,13830,86783.1%2,7767.5%3,4959.4%
Réunion34,61532,03692.5%2660.8%2,3136.7%
Malta33,76230,68390.9%4211.2%2,6587.9%
Cabo Verde33,59232,80897.7%2980.9%4861.4%
Australia33,08229,85690.2%9182.8%2,3087.0%
French Guiana29,6869,99533.7%1770.6%19,51465.7%
Syrian Arab Republic25,89221,95584.8%1,9087.4%2,0297.8%
Gabon25,34425,11399.1%1630.6%680.3%
Guinea25,12623,94695.3%2050.8%9753.9%
Suriname24,90321,19185.1%6342.5%3,07812.4%
Fiji24,4246,19125.3%1950.8%18,03873.9%
Mauritania24,00821,53689.7%5382.2%1,9348.1%
Swaziland23,34720,15786.3%7593.3%2,43110.4%
Guyana22,18120,66593.2%5302.4%9864.4%
Haiti19,87613,74569.2%5282.7%5,60328.2%
Mayotte19,4742,96415.2%1740.9%16,33683.9%
French Polynesia19,28518,94598.2%1450.8%1951.0%
Seychelles18,06217,32495.9%900.5%6483.6%
Guadeloupe17,7792,25012.7%2381.3%15,29186.0%
Papua New Guinea17,63717,22297.6%1921.1%2231.3%
Martinique15,6121040.7%990.6%15,40998.7%
Taiwan15,58213,85588.9%7865.0%9416.0%
Somalia15,2517,29047.8%7975.2%7,16447.0%
Togo15,17614,10292.9%1481.0%9266.1%
Tajikistan14,59214,09696.6%1170.8%3792.6%
Andorra14,57714,07796.6%1270.9%3732.6%
Mali14,54613,92895.8%5313.7%870.6%
Bahamas14,25212,29886.3%2842.0%1,67011.7%
Belize13,91713,21995.0%3322.4%3662.6%
Burkina Faso13,53813,35598.6%1691.2%140.1%
Curaçao13,25212,46694.1%1261.0%6605.0%
Congo13,11711,75989.6%1761.3%1,1829.0%
Lesotho12,8806,62151.4%3632.8%5,89645.8%
Hong Kong11,97911,70197.7%2121.8%660.6%
Djibouti11,63711,47598.6%1551.3%70.1%
Aruba11,38211,06597.2%1091.0%2081.8%
South Sudan11,01410,51495.5%1181.1%3823.5%
Timor-Leste10,3489,62793.0%260.3%6956.7%
Nicaragua9,1084,22546.4%1942.1%4,68951.5%
Equatorial Guinea8,8638,63797.5%1231.4%1031.2%
Channel Islands8,4375,18861.5%861.0%3,16337.5%
Benin8,3248,12597.6%1071.3%921.1%
Gambia7,3336,20584.6%2082.8%92012.5%
Iceland7,3046,66591.3%300.4%6098.3%
Central African Republic7,1486,85996.0%981.4%1912.7%
Yemen7,0124,16659.4%1,37319.6%1,47321.0%
Burundi6,57377311.8%80.1%5,79288.1%
Eritrea6,4956,28296.7%330.5%1802.8%
Sierra Leone6,2284,22967.9%1181.9%1,88130.2%
Niger5,5995,30094.7%1953.5%1041.9%
Saint Lucia5,5205,32296.4%881.6%1102.0%
Liberia5,3962,71550.3%1482.7%2,53346.9%
San Marino5,0995,00298.1%901.8%70.1%
Lao People's Democratic Republic4,9852,17443.6%50.1%2,80656.3%
Chad4,9694,78296.2%1743.5%130.3%
Gibraltar4,8224,39391.1%941.9%3356.9%
Barbados4,3454,13695.2%481.1%1613.7%
Guinea-Bissau4,2123,81190.5%741.8%3277.8%
Isle of Man4,0231,68641.9%290.7%2,30857.4%
Comoros4,0213,86296.0%1473.7%120.3%
Mauritius3,3881,85454.7%190.6%1,51544.7%
Liechtenstein3,0763,00097.5%591.9%170.6%
New Zealand2,8632,78397.2%260.9%541.9%
Monaco2,7962,64694.6%331.2%1174.2%
Sint Maarten2,7072,62496.9%341.3%491.8%
Bermuda2,5382,48898.0%331.3%170.7%
Bhutan2,4862,23990.1%20.1%2459.9%
Saint Martin2,4811,39956.4%381.5%1,04442.1%
Turks and Caicos Islands2,4642,41898.1%180.7%281.1%
Sao Tome and Principe2,4242,34896.9%371.5%391.6%
British Virgin Islands2,3891,25552.5%251.0%1,10946.4%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2,2712,19996.8%120.5%602.6%
Caribbean Netherlands1,6931,64797.3%171.0%291.7%
Antigua and Barbuda1,2801,22996.0%433.4%80.6%
St. Barth1,00546246.0%10.1%54253.9%
Faroe Islands97088891.5%10.1%818.4%
Diamond Princess71269998.2%131.8%N/AN/A%
Cayman Islands63662097.5%20.3%142.2%
Saint Kitts and Nevis56552793.3%30.5%356.2%
Tanzania50918336.0%214.1%30559.9%
Wallis and Futuna44543898.4%71.6%N/AN/A%
Brunei33327081.1%30.9%6018.0%
Dominica20919693.8%N/AN/A%136.2%
Grenada16416198.2%10.6%21.2%
New Caledonia1315844.3%N/AN/A%7355.7%
Anguilla11311198.2%N/AN/A%21.8%
Greenland926166.3%N/AN/A%3133.7%
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)6363100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Macao595389.8%N/AN/A%610.2%
Saint Pierre Miquelon282692.9%N/AN/A%27.1%
Holy See (Vatican City State)2727100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Montserrat211990.5%14.8%14.8%
Solomon Islands2020100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Western Sahara10880.0%110.0%110.0%
MS Zaandam9777.8%222.2%N/AN/A%
Marshall Islands44100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Vanuatu4375.0%125.0%N/AN/A%
Samoa33100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Saint Helena22100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Micronesia11100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Total195,344,772177,181,87190.7%4,182,8142.1%13,980,0877.2%

Algeria to produce Chinese Sinovac vaccines

Credit: Unsplash/CC0 Public Domain Algeria will manufacture the Chinese coronavirus vaccine Sinovac locally, the government announced Saturday, in a country hit by rising cases and constrained by a patchy inoculation rollout. Chinese experts arrived Friday to inspect equipment destined for a factory in Constantine, in eastern Algeria, a statement from the pharmaceutical industry ministry said.…

Loading....

CountryConfirmed casesDeath casesRecovered cases

World Health Organization Issues Human Genome Editing Recommendations

The World Health Organization (WHO) issued two companion reports offering the first global recommendations to aid governments, research institutes, and industry interested in human genome editing as a tool for public health, emphasizing safety, efficacy, and ethics. Based on a two-year consultative engagement and hundreds of participants, WHO assures a diverse array of perspectives from all…

Delta variant makes COVID-19 vaccine even more important, even if you’ve already had the coronavirus

Credit: CC0 Public Domain As someone who studies immune responses to respiratory infections, I've watched news of the emerging coronavirus variants with concern. I wondered whether vaccination or previous infection would provide protection against SARS-CoV-2 strains, especially the new, highly transmissible delta variant, which has rapidly spread to at least 70 countries. A person can…

Australia’s outback hub goes into lockdown

Credit: Pixabay/CC0 Public Domain The outback town of Alice Springs became the latest Australian population centre to lockdown Wednesday, as anger mounts over the country's slow coronavirus vaccine rollout. The usually busy streets of Sydney, Brisbane, Perth and Darwin have fallen quiet, with millions of Australians under stay-at-home orders as the country battles multiple small…

‘None of Your Business,’ Jen Psaki Essentially Tells Reporters About Breakthrough Infection Questions

Transparency is good if it’s the other side, as it turns out the White House on Friday declared it would not share with the public the actual number of breakthrough COVID-19 infections associated with vaccinated staff after one aid was tested positive with the coronavirus last week. Jen Psaki, White House press secretary, shared that this…

Read More

Longer Duration Between First and Second COVID-19 Vaccine Dose Boosts Antibody Levels According to UK Study Investigating Pfizer-BioNTech

The University of Oxford conducted a study recently in collaboration with a handful of other UK research centers all supported by the UK Coronavirus Immunology Consortium leading to what very well could be one of the most compelling immune response studies to date centering on the Pfizer-BioNTech COVID-19 vaccine. The study team found that if…

Read More

Big Ivermectin News for Jamaica

Jamaica’s Minister of Health and Wellness recently signed the import permit to allow stocks of Ivermectin into Jamaica. This comes after rising cases due to the COVID-19 Delta variant and increasing public pressure. Supplies of the generic, anti-parasitic drug will come from Edenbridge Pharmaceuticals in New Jersey and be distributed by LASCO Pharmaceuticals in Jamaica. In general,…

Read More

5-Year-Old Boy Dies of COVID-19 in Georgia

Editor’s note: Find the latest COVID-19 news and guidance in Medscape’s Coronavirus Resource Center. A family in Georgia is grieving after a 5-year-old boy with no known health problems died of COVID-19. Wyatt Gibson’s family first thought the boy had food poisoning, his maternal grandmother, Andrea Mitchell, said in a statement, according to The Atlanta…

Read More

Switzerland sees decline in most infections for 2020

Campylobacter and Salmonella infections declined in Switzerland in 2020 while Listeria was stable despite a large outbreak. E. coli reports fell for the first time since 2014. The COVID-19 pandemic likely influenced disease reports, researchers said. Factors such as resources being diverted to coronavirus, hygiene measures and travel restrictions may explain the trend. The Federal…

Read More

UK says Delta variant 60 percent more transmissible

Credit: CC0 Public Domain The British government said Friday that the new Delta coronavirus variant is 60 percent more transmissible in households than the variant that forced the UK to lock down in January. The Delta variant, which first emerged in India, has caused a rise in cases in Britain, prompting questions about whether social…

Read More
Loading